2014年1月15日星期三

HP HP0-Y21 the latest certification exam training materials

In the recent few years, HP HP0-Y21 exam certification have caused great impact to many people. But the key question for the future is that how to pass the HP HP0-Y21 exam more effectively. The answer of this question is to use ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y21 exam training materials, and with it you can pass your exams. So what are you waiting for? Go to buy ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y21 exam training materials please, and with it you can get more things what you want.

Even if you spend a small amount of time to prepare for HP0-Y21 certification, you can also pass the exam successfully with the help of ITCertKing HP HP0-Y21 braindump. Because ITCertKing exam dumps contain all questions you can encounter in the actual exam, all you need to do is to memorize these questions and answers which can help you 100% pass the exam. This is the royal road to pass HP0-Y21 exam. Although you are busy working and you have not time to prepare for the exam, you want to get HP HP0-Y21 certificate. At the moment, you must not miss ITCertKing HP0-Y21 certification training materials which are your unique choice.

Although there are other online HP HP0-Y21 exam training resources on the market, but the ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y21 exam training materials are the best. Because we will be updated regularly, and it's sure that we can always provide accurate HP HP0-Y21 exam training materials to you. In addition, ITCertKing's HP HP0-Y21 exam training materials provide a year of free updates, so that you will always get the latest HP HP0-Y21 exam training materials.

Exam Code: HP0-Y21
Exam Name: HP (ProCurve Core Competencies)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 79 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-15

There is no reason to waste your time on a test. If you feel it is difficult to prepare for HP HP0-Y21 and need spend a lot of time on it, you had better use ITCertKing test dumps which will help you save lots of time. What's more, ITCertKing exam dumps can guarantee 100% pass your exam. There is no better certification training materials than ITCertKing dumps. Instead of wasting your time on preparing for HP0-Y21 exam, you should use the time to do significant thing. Therefore, hurry to visit ITCertKing.com to know more details. Miss the opportunity, you will regret it.

HP0-Y21 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-Y21_exam.html

NO.1 Which privilege level is indicated by this prompt in the CLI of a ProCurve switch?
Switch_1A#
A. manager
B. operator
C. global configuration
D. viewer
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 practice test

NO.2 You configured untagged port members of VLAN 10 and VLAN 20 on a ProCurve Switch 8212zl.
Additionally, you assigned IP addresses to interfaces in both VLANs. While testing the configuration, you
discover that nodes in the two VLANs cannot ping each other. The nodes are configured correctly and
connected to the correct ports.
What must be done on the 8212zl to enable communication between the nodes?
A. Disable ICMP blocking.
B. Enable IP routing.
C. Add connected ports to both VLANs.
D. Define a default gateway.
Answer: B

HP exam prep   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 exam   HP0-Y21

NO.3 At a customer site, a network technician notices that a device deleted from the Navigation Pane in
ProCurve Manager Plus (PCM+) reappears after two days. How can the technician prevent this behavior?
A. Disable LLDP on the device.
B. Delete the device's subnet from the Managed Subnets list.
C. Configure PCM+ discovery options to ignore the device's VLAN.
D. Add the device to the Excluded Devices list.
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 answers real questions   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.4 Which methods are used by ProCurve Manager Plus to discover manageable devices? (Select three.)
A. scans TCP ports
B. pings to detect replies
C. scans for ProCurve SNMP identifiers
D. reads ARP table
E. tests for Telnet access
F. listens for LLDP messages
Answer: BDF

HP exam dumps   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 pdf   HP0-Y21

NO.5 What is the effect of issuing the following command at the CLI of a ProCurve Switch 5406zl?
ProCurve Switch 5400zl(config)# include-credentials
A. Management passwords and user names will be displayed in the running configuration.
B. Local management user names and passwords will be stored on the configured RADIUS server.
C. The switch will send and require authentication information for all SNMP communications.
D. User names and passwords will be required for all management access.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y21 test questions   HP0-Y21 pdf   HP0-Y21 dumps   HP0-Y21

NO.6 What is the effect of the following command issued at the CLI of a ProCurve Switch 5406zl?
ProCurve Switch 5406zl# configure terminal
A. The CLI moves to the global configuration context.
B. The CLI echoes user input to the terminal.
C. The CLI displays current configuration parameters.
D. The CLI provides an interface for configuring terminal variables such as line length.
Answer: A

HP exam dumps   HP0-Y21 certification training   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.7 Which configuration and monitoring interfaces are available when you access a ProCurve switch
through Telnet? (Select two.)
A. menu interface
B. ProCurve Manager
C. command line interface
D. boot monitor interface
E. web interface
Answer: AC

HP test   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.8 You must specify network management parameters for ProCurve switches scheduled to be installed
at a customer site. Which two features are offered by SNMPv3, but are not offered by SNMPv1 or
SNMPv2c? (Select two.)
A. configurable trap receiver ports
B. TCP-based message flow control
C. access control based on IP address or DNS name
D. encrypted communications
E. access restrictions based on user identity
Answer: DE

HP test   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 original questions   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 test answers

NO.9 Which command, entered at the CLI of a ProCurve switch, saves the switch's running configuration to
its startup configuration?
A. write config
B. save startup-config
C. write memory
D. save running-config
E. copy running-config startup-config
Answer: C

HP practice test   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 certification

NO.10 Click the Exhibit button.
Which command enables the ProCurve Switch 3500yl-24G to execute the config2 configuration file
shown in the exhibit?
A. erase config1
B. copy config2 flash primary
C. config active config2
D. boot system flash secondary
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y21 braindump   HP0-Y21

NO.11 Which steps are necessary before enabling SSL on a ProCurve switch? (Select two.)
A. Generate an HTTPS client certificate.
B. Import a certificate from a Certificate Authority.
C. Generate a self-signed server certificate.
D. Disable unencrypted Web-based management.
E. Generate public and private keys.
Answer: CE

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.12 You must configure a ProCurve switch to help protect a customer network from malicious users who
might attempt to exhaust the address pool of the company's DHCP server. Which ProCurve feature will
help to address this vulnerability?
A. DHCP snooping
B. Dynamic ARP protection
C. built-in DHCP server
D. DHCP relay
Answer: A

HP test answers   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.13 Which methods can be used to update the ProCurve Switch 5412zl software using the CLI? (Select
two.)
A. FTP over IP connection
B. TFTP over serial port connection
C. direct serial port transfer
D. TFTP over IP connection
E. SNMPv3 transfer over IP connection
Answer: CD

HP   HP0-Y21 study guide   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 exam dumps

NO.14 Which authentication methods are supported by the SSH service on ProCurve switches? (Select
three.)
A. MAC-Auth
B. 802.1X
C. Kerberos
D. local user name and password
E. public key
F. RADIUS
Answer: DEF

HP demo   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 study guide   HP0-Y21

NO.15 Port a1 on a ProCurve Switch 5406zl is a tagged member of VLAN 20. Which devices can
communicate through this port? (Select two.)
A. a port on another switch that is a tagged member of VLAN 20
B. a port on another switch that is an untagged member of VLAN 20
C. an end station that cannot insert or remove 802.1Q tags
D. a port on another switch that cannot insert or remove 802.1Q tags
E. an 802.1Q-compliant end station that is a member of VLAN 20
Answer: AE

HP exam prep   HP0-Y21 test answers   HP0-Y21 test

NO.16 while installing ProCurve Manager Server, you specify 192.168.1.1 as the "Start from device." This
device is a ProCurve Switch 5406zl with IP routing and RIP enabled. The switch has interfaces in four IP
networks, including 192.168.1.0/24.
Which step must be taken to enable ProCurve Manager to discover devices in networks other than
192.168.1.0/24?
A. Perform a Manual Discovery for each VLAN configured on the 5406zl.
B. Import the subnet address ranges from the 5406zl routing table.
C. Configure ProCurve Manager to receive SNMP traps from devices in the networks.
D. Add the other networks to the Managed Subnets list in Discovery Preferences.
Answer: D

HP practice test   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.17 while installing ProCurve Manager Server, you specify 192.168.1.1 as the "Start from device." This
device is a ProCurve Switch 5406zl with IP routing and RIP enabled. The switch has interfaces in four IP
networks, including 192.168.1.0/24.
Which ProCurve devices will be automatically discovered by ProCurve Manager?
A. devices in the 5406zl LLDP neighbor table
B. devices in the 192.168.1.0/24 network
C. devices in all networks in the 5406zl route table
D. devices in all networks directly connected to the 5406zl
Answer: B

HP exam prep   HP0-Y21 certification training   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 study guide

NO.18 What is the default username and password for the ProCurve Manager Management Server?
A. username: Manager
password: password
B. username: Administrator
password: admin
C. username: Manager
password: value configured during installation
D. username: Administrator
password: value configured during installation
E. username: value configured during installation
password: value configured during installation
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y21 study guide   HP0-Y21

NO.19 You must enable IP routing at the CLI of a ProCurve Switch 3500yl, but can remember only that the
command begins with "ip." Which command provides context-sensitive help?
A. 3500yl# ip[ENTER]
B. 3500yl# ip/?[ENTER]
C. 3500yl# help ip[ENTER]
D. 3500yl# ip?[ENTER]
E. 3500yl# ip[TAB]
Answer: E

HP exam dumps   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.20 What is the effect of entering the following command at the CLI of a ProCurve Switch 5406zl?
5406zl(vlan-100)#interface a1
A. Port A1 is enabled.
B. The CLI enters the configuration context for port A1.
C. Port A1 becomes a tagged member of VLAN 100.
D. The CLI displays the status of port A1.
Answer: B

HP certification training   HP0-Y21 certification   HP0-Y21 certification training

NO.21 A ProCurve Switch 8212zl must be configured to be the ABR for OSPF areas 0 and 5. While
implementing this configuration, you enter the following command at the switch's CLI:
8212.l(ospf)#area 5 stub 2 no-summary
How will this affect the route tables of other routers in area 5?
A. Only directly connected routes will be listed.
B. Every route known to the 8212zl will be listed with a separate gateway and cost.
C. The only OSPF route will be the interface with the 8212zl.
D. All networks outside area 5 will be summarized as a default route.
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y21 test questions   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21

NO.22 Which VLAN configuration parameters must be reviewed when a network user group relocates to an
office facility with a new network setup? (Select two.)
A. VLAN membership for other workstations in the group's new facility
B. VLAN membership for the switch ports that will provide connectivity for the group's workstations
C. IP addressing for the default VLAN on the switch that will provide connectivity for the group's
workstations
D. VLAN membership for the uplink port on the switch that will provide connectivity between the group
and resources connected to other switches
E. VLAN membership of the default gateway on the switch that will provide connectivity for the group's
workstations
Answer: BD

HP   HP0-Y21 demo   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 braindump   HP0-Y21

NO.23 You must configure password protection for read/write access to the CLI of a ProCurve switch. Which
command is necessary to complete this task?
A. ProCurve Switch 5304XL(config)# password operator
B. ProCurve Switch 5304XL(config)# password manager
C. ProCurve Switch 5304XL(config)# password administrator
D. ProCurve Switch 5304XL(config)# password port-access
Answer: B

HP   HP0-Y21 exam prep   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 pdf

NO.24 You must define a hostname on a ProCurve Switch 5406zl. Which configuration context must you enter
to perform this task?
A. manager
B. interface configuration
C. operator
D. global configuration
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y21 test answers   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 exam prep

NO.25 Which ports configured on a ProCurve switch are equivalent to the access ports on a Cisco Systems
switch?
A. edge ports
B. LAG ports
C. untagged ports
D. tagged ports
Answer: C

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 pdf   HP0-Y21 original questions

NO.26 Which features are available in ProCurve Manager Plus, but not in ProCurve Manager? (Select two.)
A. alerts notification
B. automatic discovery
C. network topology mapping
D. scheduled software updates
E. CLI device management
F. traffic analysis
Answer: DF

HP certification training   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 exam

NO.27 Which statement is correct about the discovery features of ProCurve Manager (PCM) with ProCurve
Manager Plus (PCM+)?
A. PCM+ enables the scheduling of auto-discovery; PCM requires users to initiate discovery manually.
B. PCM+ and PCM use identical discovery processes.
C. PCM+ supports discovery based on LLDP, CDP and FDP; PCM supports discovery based only on
CDP and FDP.
D. PCM+ will discover devices from manufacturers other than HP; PCM will only discover ProCurve
devices.
Answer: B

HP   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 exam

NO.28 Which statement is correct about the support for LLDP offered by ProCurve switches?
A. The LLDP neighbors table contains the system names and MAC addresses of neighbors.
B. LLDP is a reciprocal protocol that provides acknowledgement for each packet transmitted.
C. LLDP is globally disabled by default to avoid any performance impact.
D. When routing is enabled, LLDP is automatically disabled because LLDP messages cannot be
transmitted over routed interfaces.
Answer: A

HP study guide   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 study guide   HP0-Y21

NO.29 Which ProCurve Manager wizard simplifies the task of changing the SNTP server IP address
parameter on 50 ProCurve 5406zl switches?
A. CLI Wizard
B. Switch Update Wizard
C. Configuration Wizard
D. IP Networking Wizard
E. Network Services Wizard
Answer: A

HP test   HP0-Y21 pdf   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 original questions   HP0-Y21

NO.30 In ProCurve Manager Plus, which user type can configure and manage network devices but cannot
add, delete, or modify user accounts?
A. operator
B. viewer
C. manager
D. administrator
Answer: A

HP exam prep   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21   HP0-Y21 certification training   HP0-Y21 questions

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-241 exam material and high-quality E20-018 pdf questions & answers. Our MSC-431 VCE testing engine and HH0-050 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality CTAL-TM_Syll2012 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-Y21_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论